Supreme Discomfort: Doubting the Thomases
[…] This concern is exacerbated by the Supreme Court's recent Citizens United decision, which permitted corporate dollars to flow into political campaigns: Ms. Thomas' Liberty Central can now accept donations from corporations, and be permitted to spend those funds advocating for candidates. What's more, because Liberty Central is organized as a 501(c)(4) nonprofit, the group can raise unlimited amounts of corporate money and largely avoid disclosing its donors.

Although federal statute 28 U.S.C. § 455(a) provides that any judge "shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned," the ultimate decision rests solely with Justice Thomas, with no chance for review. However, if Justice Thomas' past decisions on judicial recusal are any indication, he is unlikely to decline many cases.